Logic, Critical Thinking & Research · Research & Decision-Making
Decision Criteria: Structure
Decision criteria are the dimensions used to compare options. Making them explicit reduces arbitrary choice and reveals when people disagree about goals rather than facts.
Chapter roadmap
See the learning path before you start.
Each stop has a different job: build the idea, look inside it, trace the mechanism, test the evidence, then transfer the knowledge to a new setting.
Criteria can include cost, safety, effectiveness, time, fairness, reliability, reversibility, environmental impact, or strategic fit, often with different weights.
→Decision criteria are the dimensions used to compare options. Making them explicit reduces arbitrary choice and reveals when people disagree about goals rather than facts.
→Options are evaluated consistently against criteria, with thresholds for must-have constraints and trade-offs among desirable attributes.
→Measurements, forecasts, expert judgment, stakeholder priorities, and sensitivity analysis support criterion scores.
→Criteria-based decisions improve hiring, procurement, engineering, policy, investing, and personal choices.
→Current curriculum alignment
Built around current instructional frameworks.
These are framework-level alignments used to shape the lesson's instructional approach. FreeLearnHub does not claim a one-to-one standards code match unless a specific code is shown.
Provides evidence-based reading, argument, research, source evaluation, and communication practices.
Open official framework ↗California Department of EducationCalifornia History–Social Science FrameworkCurrent framework; reviewed November 2025Emphasizes student inquiry, evidence, argument, research, interpretation, and civic reasoning.
Open official framework ↗Essential questions
Questions this chapter should let you answer.
- What does Decision Criteria explain or allow us to do, and how is it represented?
- What mechanism or reasoning makes Decision Criteria work the way it does?
- What evidence supports the explanation, and what would count against it?
- Where can Decision Criteria be applied, and what assumptions or limits must be checked?
Before you begin
Useful prior knowledge.
- Distinguish a claim from the evidence offered in support of it.
- Recognize that conclusions can be more or less certain.
- Ask what alternative explanation could fit the same evidence.
- Know the basic purpose of the Research & Decision-Making topic area and how this lesson fits inside it.
Full lesson
Build a mental model you can actually use.
The chapter moves from the core idea to structure, mechanism, evidence, and transfer. Examples and checks are separated visually so you can study in shorter passes.
Identify the components, categories, variables, or organizing relationships.
The structure underneath Decision Criteria
Criteria can include cost, safety, effectiveness, time, fairness, reliability, reversibility, environmental impact, or strategic fit, often with different weights.
Mechanism link: Options are evaluated consistently against criteria, with thresholds for must-have constraints and trade-offs among desirable attributes.
Concrete case: Choosing a vehicle might weight total cost, reliability, cargo space, fuel use, and safety differently depending on the user's actual needs.
Important vocabulary for this structure includes criterion, weight, threshold, score, sensitivity.
Build the conceptual foundation before moving to procedures or advanced connections.
What Decision Criteria actually means
Decision criteria are the dimensions used to compare options. Making them explicit reduces arbitrary choice and reveals when people disagree about goals rather than facts.
Structure connection: Criteria can include cost, safety, effectiveness, time, fairness, reliability, reversibility, environmental impact, or strategic fit, often with different weights.
Mechanism connection: Options are evaluated consistently against criteria, with thresholds for must-have constraints and trade-offs among desirable attributes.
This lesson emphasizes structure and vocabulary: the parts of the system and the relationships among them. Treat Decision Criteria: Structure as part of the Research & Decision-Making track. Define the concept precisely, trace how it works, identify what changes its outcome, and test the idea in more than one real or hypothetical setting.
Trace cause, process, computation, reasoning, or historical development step by step.
Why Decision Criteria works the way it does
Options are evaluated consistently against criteria, with thresholds for must-have constraints and trade-offs among desirable attributes.
Evidence for this mechanism: Measurements, forecasts, expert judgment, stakeholder priorities, and sensitivity analysis support criterion scores.
A common incorrect shortcut is: “A numerical scoring matrix makes a decision objective.” The correction is: Scores and weights still encode judgments and uncertainty; they make assumptions visible rather than eliminating them.
Worked connection: Choosing a vehicle might weight total cost, reliability, cargo space, fuel use, and safety differently depending on the user's actual needs.
Tie the lesson to measurements, primary sources, tests, records, or reproducible observations.
How we know: evidence and verification
Measurements, forecasts, expert judgment, stakeholder priorities, and sensitivity analysis support criterion scores.
What the evidence is helping explain: Options are evaluated consistently against criteria, with thresholds for must-have constraints and trade-offs among desirable attributes.
Where the evidence matters in practice: Criteria-based decisions improve hiring, procurement, engineering, policy, investing, and personal choices.
Example to connect the evidence to the concept: Choosing a vehicle might weight total cost, reliability, cargo space, fuel use, and safety differently depending on the user's actual needs.
Use the concept in real situations while recognizing assumptions, trade-offs, and limits.
Where Decision Criteria matters — and where the model stops
Criteria-based decisions improve hiring, procurement, engineering, policy, investing, and personal choices.
The underlying mechanism that makes these applications possible is: Options are evaluated consistently against criteria, with thresholds for must-have constraints and trade-offs among desirable attributes.
A boundary check matters because this misconception is common: “A numerical scoring matrix makes a decision objective.” Scores and weights still encode judgments and uncertainty; they make assumptions visible rather than eliminating them.
Use the idea in this concrete case: Choosing a vehicle might weight total cost, reliability, cargo space, fuel use, and safety differently depending on the user's actual needs.
Key terms
Words and ideas to know.
- Decision Criteria
- Decision criteria are the dimensions used to compare options. Making them explicit reduces arbitrary choice and reveals when people disagree about goals rather than facts.
- Claim
- A statement that can be evaluated for support, accuracy, or logical strength.
- Premise
- A reason or statement offered in support of a conclusion.
- Inference
- The reasoning step that connects evidence or premises to a conclusion.
- Uncertainty
- The degree to which available information leaves more than one plausible outcome or explanation.
Common misconceptions
What learners often get wrong — and why.
Scores and weights still encode judgments and uncertainty; they make assumptions visible rather than eliminating them.
Good reasoning begins by knowing exactly what is being claimed, what would count as support, and what is outside the claim.
Reasoning can be evaluated only after the steps linking evidence or premises to a conclusion are visible.
Interactive concept lab
Change the lens, then stress-test the idea.
Explore each part of Decision Criteria: Structure, then increase the scenario pressure to see how your reasoning should change.
The structure underneath Decision Criteria
Criteria can include cost, safety, effectiveness, time, fairness, reliability, reversibility, environmental impact, or strategic fit, often with different weights.
Apply that instruction specifically to the structure underneath decision criteria in the context of Decision Criteria: Structure.
What this model is teaching
The structure underneath Decision Criteria: understand the mechanism, then test whether the conclusion still holds.
Criteria can include cost, safety, effectiveness, time, fairness, reliability, reversibility, environmental impact, or strategic fit, often with different weights. Mechanism link: Options are evaluated consistently against criteria, with thresholds for must-have constraints and trade-offs among desirable attributes. Concrete case: Choosing a vehicle might weight total cost, reliability, cargo space, fuel use, and safety differently depending on the user's actual needs. Important vocabulary for this structure includes criterion, weight, threshold, score, sensitivity. Worked example: Choosing a vehicle might weight total cost, reliability, cargo space, fuel use, and safety differently depending on the user's actual needs. Why this matters for learning: Experts reduce complex problems by seeing structure—parts, hierarchy, constraints, and relationships—before dealing with every detail. Check your understanding: Name the most important parts or variables in Decision Criteria and explain how changing one can affect another.
Criteria-based decisions improve hiring, procurement, engineering, policy, investing, and personal choices.
With a small change, hold everything else constant and identify the first thing that should move. This reveals the direction of the relationship. Connect the visible model to the mechanism, the evidence needed to support it, and the limits of the conclusion.
Choosing a vehicle might weight total cost, reliability, cargo space, fuel use, and safety differently depending on the user's actual needs. Decision criteria are the dimensions used to compare options. Making them explicit reduces arbitrary choice and reveals when people disagree about goals rather than facts.
Change one input or assumption and compare the result. Then explain your answer using the vocabulary from The structure underneath Decision Criteria, not just a memorized definition.
See the reasoning checklist
| Topic | Decision Criteria: Structure |
|---|---|
| Facet | The structure underneath Decision Criteria |
| Scenario | Small change |
| Goal | Change one input or assumption and compare the result. |
Additional transfer examples
Use the concept in different situations.
Criteria can include cost, safety, effectiveness, time, fairness, reliability, reversibility, environmental impact, or strategic fit, often with different weights.
Decision criteria are the dimensions used to compare options. Making them explicit reduces arbitrary choice and reveals when people disagree about goals rather than facts.
Options are evaluated consistently against criteria, with thresholds for must-have constraints and trade-offs among desirable attributes.
Guided practice
20 balanced questions from a 450-question lesson bank.
Every session pulls across all five lesson facets, so practice tests the whole concept instead of repeating one narrow question type.
True or false: Criteria can include cost, safety, effectiveness, time, fairness, reliability, reversibility, environmental impact, or strategic fit, often with different weights. (Set 1)
Primary reference library
Go deeper with authoritative sources.
Evidence-based reports illustrating scientific reasoning, uncertainty, and evaluation of claims.
Open source ↗U.S. Census BureauData literacy resourcesOfficial resources for interpreting data, populations, sampling, and evidence.
Open source ↗FreeLearnHub lesson explanations and practice questions are educational material. For current legal, tax, regulatory, market, or protocol details, check the linked primary source and its effective date.